Information

Mushrooms: Agaricus bitorquis

Mushrooms: Agaricus bitorquis



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agaricus bitorquis (Quél.) Sacc.
Synonyms: Psalliota bitorquis Quél. - Agaricus edulis Vittadini

Morphological characteristics

Hat: from 3 to 15 cm, from whitish to more or less dark hazelnut, very fleshy, firm, with a thick and long involute margin.
Gills: quite thin, dark pink or chocolate brown.
Stem: 4-6 x 1.5-2 cm, robust and thick, white, pointed downwards, with a double ring similar to a bracelet surrounding the stem; it is often attached to the edge of the hat.
Meat: white, slightly pink; pleasant smell and nutty flavor.
spore: spherical.

Agaricus bitorquis(Quél.) Sacc. (photo Daniele Sartori www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.It has been found, since the end of spring, in grassy places and also along road ballasts.
Excellent edibility.


Video: agaricus bitorquis u0026 agaricus subperonatus (August 2022).