Information

Mushrooms: Agaricus essettei

Mushrooms: Agaricus essettei



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agaricus essettei Bon
Synonym: Agaricus abruptibulbus ss. auct.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: from 8 to 12 cm, first ovoid-bell-shaped, then open and slightly umbonate, white with yellow shades (to the touch of a lemon yellow color), silky, slightly scaly on the margin.
Gills: dense, pale, then greyish and brownish-blackish at the end; clear margin.
Stem: 10-12 x 1.1.5 cm, cylindrical and slender, hollow, somewhat enlarged at the base with a marginal, often eccentric bulb; white, sometimes pink in the upper part, blackish at the end, bright and floppy at the base; skirt, wide, thin, pleated and irregular.
Meat: white in the hat and pale in the stem; it has a slight almond smell.
spore: brunettes.

Agaricus essetteiBon (photo Daniele Sartori www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.It is found in small groups in coniferous woods, from summer to late autumn.
Good edibility.


Video: Wood Blewits Field Blewits and Clouded Agarics. (August 2022).