Information

Mushrooms: Agaricus augustus

Mushrooms: Agaricus augustus



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agaricus augustus Fries
Synonyms: Psalliota augusta (Fr.) Qu let, Pratella augusta (Fr.) Gillet, Psalliota subrufescens (Peck) sensu J. Lang, Psalliota peronata Massee
Common name: Majestic champignon

Morphological characteristics

Hat: up to 20-30 cm, fleshy, from globular to expanded hemispherical, often flattened in the center, yellowish brown, soon covered with very thick small brownish scales, yellowing due to rubbing.
Gills: dense, free from the stem, white in color, then rose, finally dark brown.
Stem: 10-18 x 2-3 cm, cylindrical, first full then hollow, thicker at the base, white to yellow.
Meat: white, brownish pink at the base of the stem; intense smell of bitter almonds and sweet and pleasant taste (not appreciated by everyone).
spore: elliptical, dark brown in mass.

Agaricus augustus (photo Simonetta Peruzzi)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom. It grows in humus-rich soils, from spring to autumn in woods and parks under deciduous and coniferous trees. The specific name augustus derives from its imposing appearance (the hat can exceed 30 cm in diameter; among the field meadows, LA. augustus is the species that reaches the largest size).
Good edibility.


Video: Agaricus augustus (August 2022).