Information

Mushrooms: Cantharellus cinereus

Mushrooms: Cantharellus cinereus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Cantharellus cinereus (Pers .: Fr.) Fr.
Synonyms: Merulius cinereus
The name (cinereus) derives from its color.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 1-5 cm in diameter, funnel-shaped, slightly scaly, grayish, wavy edge.
Pseudolamelle: current, branched; ash-colored.
Stem: 3-6 x 0, 4-0.8 cm in diameter, empty, fibrous, grayish.
Meat: gray-white, with a plum smell.
spore: hyaline under the microscope.

Cantharellus cinereus(photo Paul Bolt http://www.pilzepilze.de)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It is found in deciduous forests; not widespread. Summer-autumn.
Good edible.
It can be confused with the Cantharellus cornucopioides, which however has a hat which has a cavity which extends almost to the base of the stem and has smooth limenium.


Video: Ashen Chanterelle - Cantharellus cinereus (May 2022).


Comments:

  1. Godfredo

    Curious, but it's not clear

  2. Elder

    Do you have a migraine today?

  3. Zull

    What words ... super, great phrase

  4. Beolagh

    Certainly. So it happens.



Write a message