Information

Mushrooms: Chroogomphus rutilus

Mushrooms: Chroogomphus rutilus

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Chroogomphus rutilus (Schff .: Fr.) O.K. Miller
Synonyms: Gomphidius viscidus (Linn.) Fr. - Agaricus viscidus Linn. - Agaricus rutilus Schff. - Agaricus lubricus Scop. ?

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-8cm in diameter, first conical then flattened and umbonate, fleshy, smooth, viscous; brick or brown in color, when young the margin is joined to the slats by a filamentous veil.
Gills: wide, decurrent, from red-brown to blackish.
Stem: 4-8 x 0.9-1.5 cm, full and firm, thinner at the base, concolor to the cap, fibrillose.
Meat: yellowish, more intense yellow at the base of the stem, firm, without particular smell and taste
spore: dark brown, smooth and elongated, fusiform.

Chroogomphus rutilus (photo Mariangela Napoli and Mario Dollo www.dipbot.unict.it/funghi_etna)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It is found in coniferous woods, from late summer to late autumn.
Edible.


Video: Узнаем гриб вместе. Пилолистник чешуйчатый. Шпальный гриб Lentinus lepideus. (January 2022).