Information

Pot plants: Antirrhinum majus, Snapdragon or Wolf's mouth, Antirrhinum majus

Pot plants: Antirrhinum majus, Snapdragon or Wolf's mouth, Antirrhinum majus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Snapdragon or snapdragon.
Kind: Antirrhinum
Species: majus.

Family: Scrofulariaceae.

provenance: Mediterranean regions.

Genre description: includes 42 species of perennial and annual plants, the most common of which is A. majus.

Antirrhinum majus - Snapdragon or Snapdragon (photo website)

Species and varieties

Antirrhinum majus: native to the Mediterranean regions, this perennial species has the lignified stem at the base and the highest sessile leaves, unlike the lower ones with petioles. From June until the first frosts it produces flowers (gathered in cluster inflorescences, erect), which, with their characteristic shape, are the cause of the common name of this species: snapdragon or wolf mouth. They have a tubular corolla, bulging in the basal part, which ends, at the opposite end, with two formations similar to two lips (the upper one divided into two lobes and the lower one in three). It can grow up to 25-120 cm., Depending on the variety. The smaller ones can be used to form borders and to decorate the rock garden; the taller ones are more suitable for producing cut flowers, forming flower beds or being grown in pots.

Flowers of Antirrhinum majus Snapdragon

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: require protection from winter cold.
Light: sunny exposure.
Watering and environmental humidity: water regularly.
Substrate: all garden soils are better, better than medium-textured, rich in organic matter and without stagnation of humidity.
Special fertilizations and tricks: if grown in pots, 12-14 cm containers must be used. in diameter for each plant, or 25 cm. in diameter for a group of three plants.

Multiplication

Normally snapdragons reproduce by seed, in February-March, in a warm bed, in bowls filled with a mixture of peat and sand in equal parts. The seeds placed on the substrate must be slightly wet with a watering can with thin holes and, subsequently, covered with a thin layer of sand. Germination usually takes 8-12 days. The new seedlings will have to be repackaged in 8 cm pots. in diameter and, subsequently, in larger pots. Reproduction by cuttings is difficult and little used.

Diseases, pests and adversities

- Aphids: attack leaves, flowers and new growing shoots. They suck the sap and make the plant sticky. They are eliminated by washing the plant and treating it with specific insecticides.

- Rust: it is caused by a fungus and is manifested by the appearance of dark pustules on the stems and leaves. In the event of a strong attack, the plant can dry out and die. It is fought with specific products. Rust resistant varieties are: "Harrison's Rust Resistent", "Scarlet Monarc", "Yellow Monarc" etc.

- Snapdragons mold: it is caused by a fungus (Peronospora antirrhini), which attacks young plants in particular, causing deformation of the leaves, which curl and become covered with a greyish mold, and stop the growth of the specimens affected. It is fought with specific products.

- Gray mold: it is a mushroom (Botrytis cinerea) that causes the appearance of dark spots and, subsequently, of gray powdery clusters on flowers and stems. It is facilitated in its spread by very dense plantations. It is necessary to eliminate the affected parts and any "moldy" soil, as well as treat the plant with an anti-cryptogamic product.

- Foot rot and root rot: they are caused by fungi that attack the collar area and roots. The affected parts become dark and rot. They are fought by eliminating infected plants, avoiding stagnation of water and using specific products when necessary.

- Seedling seed rot: caused by a fungus (Pythium debaryanum), affects newly born seedlings at the height of the collar, which becomes whitish and wrinkled. The seedlings wilt and die quickly. It is necessary to avoid hot and humid environments without ventilation and too thick seed beds and, if necessary, use specific products.


Video: Care of Dog Flower. Antirrhinum Plant. How to Grow and Care Dog Flower English (May 2022).


Comments:

  1. Jarren

    curious, and the analog is?

  2. Oran

    I disagree with her

  3. Dantel

    Congratulations, what are the right words ... great thought

  4. Sherwood

    Agree, it's remarkable information

  5. Agramant

    the Relevant message :), it is worth knowing ...



Write a message